Standing Committees

 
2016 Standing Committee Membership
 
Committee on Associate/Assistant Deans
Chair: Joe Wilferth, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Board Liaison:  Pat Witherspoon
 
Andrew Drummond, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Judy Ann Ford, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Laura Galligan, Johnson & Wales University
Beverly Grier, North Carolina A&T State University
HollyAnn Harris, Creighton University
Eric Hetherington, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Anne Hubbell, New Mexico State University
Maryse Jayasuriya, University of Texas at El Paso
Blair Kelley, North Carolina State University
Kelly McConnaughay, Bradley University
Andrew McMichael, Western Kentucky University
Sundeep Muppidi, University of Hartford
Rich Ogle, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Beth Pollack, New Mexico State University
Robert Prickett, Winthrop University
Susan Roberson, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Vishal Shah, West Chester University
Mark Sirkin, Mercy College
Nicole Stokes-DuPass, Holy Family University
Alison Wheatley, Kansas State University
 
 
Committee on Comprehensive Institutions
Chair:  Dolores Guerrero, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Board Liaison:  John Stalvey
 
J. Chris Arndt, James Madison University
Laura Barrett, State University of New York at New Paltz
Orn Bodvarsson, California State University, Sacramento
Steven F. Brown, University of West Florida
Anne Gaillard, Sam Houston State University
Paul Hankins, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Christopher Jones, Bradley University
James Mike, Shippensburg University
Karen Olmstead, Salisbury University
Lou Reinisch, Farmingdale State College, SUNY
 
 
Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair:  Marcelo Sztainberg, Northeastern Illinois University
Board Liaison:  Sametria Dickerson
 
Angie Batey, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Wartyna R. Davis, William Paterson University of New Jersey
Scott Jones, Indiana University Kokomo
Jay Maiden, University of the District of Columbia
Susan Picinich, Towson University
Lawrence Potter, University of La Verne
Lorna Shaw-Berbick, Kentucky State University
Danille Taylor, Clark Atlanta University
Ben Vinson, The George Washington University
Aswani Volety, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Patricia Witherspoon, University of Texas at El Paso
 
 
Committee on Gender Issues
Chair:  Kristin Sobolik, Wright State University
Board Liaison:  Kate Conley
 
Angie Batey, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Rhonda Callaway, Sam Houston State University
Karol Dean, Mercy College
Leanne Doherty, Simmons College
Anne Gaillard, Sam Houston State University
Gina Sanchez Gibau, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Nancy Gutierrez, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Emily Haddad, University of Maine
Julia Johnson, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Shaily Menon, Grand Valley State University
Donna Murasko, Drexel University
Sharon Nell, St. Edward's University
Carol Richardson, National University
Kent Sandstrom, North Dakota State University
Abigail Tilton, Texas Woman’s University
 
 
Committee on Liberal Arts Institutions
Chair: James Simon, New York Institute of Technology
Board Liaison:  Gerry Greenberg
 
Richard Finkelstein, University of Mary Washington
Gina Sanchez Gibau, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Tamara Jhashi, Mercy College
Jeff Konz, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Steven Peters, University of Montevallo
Lorna Shaw-Berbick, Kentucky State University
Ken Wilkins, Baylor University
 
 
Committee on Metropolitan/Urban Institutions
Chair:  Richard Greenwald, CUNY Brooklyn College
Board Liaison:  Chris McCord
 
Roy Barnes, University of Michigan, Flint
Kevin Belfield , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lisa Bond-Maupin, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Kevin Corcoran, Oakland University
James Day, The College of New Jersey
Sharon Nell, St. Edward's University
Wamucii Njogu, Northeastern Illinois University
Hamoud Salhi, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Barbara Schneider, University of Toledo
Michael Wolfe, Queens College, CUNY
 
 
Committee on Private Institutions
Chair:  Beth Kavran, Ursuline College
Board Liaison:  Julia Johnson
 
Katherine Black, University of Hartford
Jennifer Drake, University of Indianapolis
Kim Martin Long, Delaware Valley University
Jean McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford
Al Mueller, Neumann University
Noelle Norton, University of San Diego
Lawrence Potter, University of La Verne
Emily Sallee, Park University
Danille Taylor, Clark Atlanta University
Fran Zauhar, Marywood University
 
 
Committee on Research Institutions
Chair:  Theresa Lee, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Board Liaison:  Jan Nerger
 
Nanette Hanks, University of Minnesota
Michael Johnson, University of Central Florida
Paula Lutz, University of Wyoming
Esrold Nurse, University of Michigan
Nicol Rae, Montana State University
Simon Rhodes, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Maria Stampino, University of Miami
Ben Vinson, The George Washington University
Cathleen Webb, Western Kentucky University
Home
Home