Standing Committees

 
2017 Standing Committee Membership
 
Committee on Associate/Assistant Deans
Chair: Maryse Jayasuriya, University of Texas at El Paso
Board Liaison:  Julia Johnson
 
Gary Barker, Saint Louis University
Stephen Fleming, Rowan University
RaShonda Flint, University of Houston, Downtown
Mario Garcia, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Todd Good, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Michael Houf, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Alex Ilyasova, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Thomas Jeitschko, Michigan State University
Shawn Long, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Andrew McMichael, Western Kentucky University
Jessica Miller, University of Maine
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Sundeep Muppidi, University of Hartford
Jessica Nicklin, University of Hartford
Orlando Perez, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Robert Prickett, Winthrop University
Susan Roberson, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Hamoud Salhi, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Marcus Sherrel, Bowling Green State University
Richard Tankersley, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Bobby Winters, Pittsburg State University
 
 
Committee on Comprehensive Institutions
Chair:  J. Chris Arndt, James Madison University
Board Liaison:  John Stalvey
 
Laura Barrett, State University of New York at New Paltz
Orn Bodvarsson, California State University, Sacramento
Steve Brown, University of West Florida
Randy Cagle, Minnesota State University, Moorhead
Amy Fuqua, Black Hills State University
Anne Gaillard, Sam Houston State University
Todd Good, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Dolores Guerrero, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Jerry Hale, The College of Charleston
Paul Hankins, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Alex Ilyasova, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Chris Jones, Bradley University
Dietrich Maune, James Madison University
James Mike, Shippensburg University
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Karen Olmstead, Salisbury University
Chris Pearson, University of Michigan, Flint
Orlando Perez, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Pamela Scott-Johnson, California State University, Los Angeles
Cathleen Webb, Western Kentucky University
Dixie Webb, Austin Peay State University
Bobby Winters, Pittsburg State University
Sara Zeigler, Eastern Kentucky University
 
 
Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair:  Aldemaro Romero, Jr., CUNY Baruch College
Board Liaison:  Sametria McFall
 
Yolanda K. Bogan, Florida A&M University
Jeff Elwell, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
DoVeanna Fulton, University of Houston, Downtown
Mario Garcia, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Shawn Long, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Tyson King-Meadows    , University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Orlando Pérez, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Jorge L. Rebaza-Vasquez, Missouri State University
Hamoud Salhi, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Rory Walsh Senerchia  , Johnson & Wales University
Michael Soldatenko, California State University, Los Angeles
Marcelo Sztainberg, Northeastern Illinois University
 
 
Committee on Gender Issues
Chair:  Emily Haddad, University of Maine
Board Liaison:  Kate Conley
 
Angie Batey, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Rhonda Callaway, Sam Houston State University
Karol Dean, Mercy College
Michelle DenBeste, California State University, Fresno
DoVeanna Fulton, University of Houston, Downtown
Anne Gaillard, Sam Houston State University
Nicole Guajardo, Christopher Newport University
Nancy Gutierrez, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Rosanne Keathley, Sam Houston State University
Laurel Holland, Georgia Gwinnett College
Alex Ilyasova, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Thomas Jeitschko, Michigan State University
Karen Kedrowski, Winthrop University
Kim Kellison, Baylor University
Jackie Krasas, Lehigh University
Shawn Long, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Susan Maher, University of Minnesota Duluth
Katherine McCall, University of Nevada, Reno
Shaily Menon, Grand Valley State University
Elisabeth Mermann-Jozwiak, Gonzaga University
Debra Moddelmog, University of Nevada, Reno
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Linda Moody, California State University Northridge
Donna Murasko, Drexel University
Sharon Nell, St. Edward's University
Dwaine Plaza, Oregon State University
Carol Richardson, National University
Lynn Sacco, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Brian Sandberg, Northern Illinois University
Kent Sandstrom, North Dakota State University
Elizabeth Say, California State University, Northridge
Abigail Tilton, Texas Woman’s University
Sara Zeigler, Eastern Kentucky University
Abbey Zink, Sam Houston State University
 
 
Committee on Liberal Arts Institutions
Chair: Jeff Konz, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Board Liaison:  Pat Witherspoon
 
Richard Finkelstein, University of Mary Washington
James Simon, New York Institute of Technology
Kenneth Wilkins, Baylor University
 
 
Committee on Metropolitan/Urban Institutions
Chair:  Kevin Corcoran, Oakland University
Board Liaison:  Luis Falcon
 
Roy Barnes, University of Michigan, Flint
RaShonda Flint, University of Houston, Downtown
DoVeanna Fulton, University of Houston, Downtown
Anne Hitt, Oakland University
Shawn Long, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kim Long, University of New Orleans
Wamucii Njogu, Northeastern Illinois University
Pamela Scott-Johnson, California State University, Los Angeles
Marcelo Sztainberg , Northeastern Illinois University
Richard Tankersley, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Gregor Thuswaldner, North Park University
 
 
Committee on Private Institutions
Chair:  Beth Kavran, Ursuline College
Board Liaison:  Jonathan Millen
 
Gary Barker, Saint Louis University
Katherine Black, University of Hartford
Christina Clark, Marymount University
Aaron Dominguez, The Catholic University of America
Jeanne Hey, University of New England
Kim Kilgore, St. Louis College of Pharmacy
Michael McGinnis, Norwich University
Jessica Nicklin, University of Hartford
 
 
Committee on Research Institutions
Chair:  Nicol Rae, Montana State University
Board Liaison:  Theresa Lee
 
Gary Barker, Saint Louis University
Ray Craig, Bowling Green State University
Rachael Croson, Michigan State University
Richard Goodstein, Clemson University
Nancy Gutierrez, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Nanette Hanks, University of Minnesota
Thomas Jeitschko, Michigan State University
Michael Johnson, University of Central Florida
Andrew Kersten, University of Idaho
Paula Lutz, University of Wyoming
Sundeep Muppidi, University of Hartford
Donna Murasko, Drexel University
John Pratte, Arkansas State University
Simon Rhodes, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Maria Stampino, University of Miami
Richard Tankersley, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Cathleen Webb, Western Kentucky University
© 2017 Council of Colleges of Arts & Sciences. Site Design by The Lone Designer
Privacy Policy | Member Login