Standing Committees

 

2019 Standing Committee Membership

 

Committee on Associate/Assistant Deans

CHAIR: Jason Aleksander, San Jose State University
BOARD LIAISON: Sametria McFall
 

Cheryl Bracken, Cleveland State University
Troi Carleton, San Francisco State University
Leslie Cornick, Eastern Washington University
Adrian Epps, Kennesaw State University
Stephen Fleming, Rowan University
RaShonda Flint, University of Michigan
Marc Geisler, Western Washington University
Karen Gipson, Grand Valley State University
Lisa Grimm, The College of New Jersey
HollyAnn Harris, Creighton University
Jena Heath, St. Edward's University
Lora Helvie-Mason, Tarleton State University
Bruce Kingsbury, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Akilah Martin, DePaul University
Leslie Matuszewich, Northern Illinois University
Dietrich Maune, James Madison University
Paulette Meikle, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Chavonda Mills, Georgia College
Holly Monsos, The University of Toledo
Laura Ng, University of North Georgia
Gregory Payne, University of West Georgia
Christopher Pearson, University of Michigan, Flint
Miriam Marina Pereira, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Ralph Romero, University of Houston
Claire Sahlin, Texas Woman's University
Glenn Sauer, Fairfield University
Matthew Schneider, High Point University
Marcus Sherrell, Bowling Green State University
Mark Smith, Valdosta State University
Aswani Volety, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Trinidy Williams, Ferris State University
Zhanbo Yang, University of the Incarnate Word
Bryan Zygmont, Louisiana Tech University

 

Committee on Comprehensive Institutions

CHAIR: John Pascarella, Sam Houston State University
BOARD LIAISON: Mitch Avila
 

Melinda Adams, James Madison University
Arnaa Alcon, Bridgewater State University
Jason Aleksander, San Jose State University
Steven Brown, University of West Florida
Elaine Carey, Purdue University Northwest
Brian Clocksin, University of La Verne
William Falls, University of Vermont
Susan Gano-Phillips, University of Michigan, Flint
Dolores Guerrero, Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Paul Hankins, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Mark Hollingsworth, University of South Carolina Aiken
Thierry Leger, Kennesaw State University
Dietrich Maune, James Madison University
Maureen McCarthy, Ball State University
Adrienne McCormick, Winthrop University
Shaily Menon, Saint Joseph's University
James Mike, Shippensburg University
Zane Mitchell, University of Southern Indiana
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Joanna Mott, California State University, Sacramento
Laura Ng, University of North Georgia
Sastry Pantula, California State University, San Bernardino
Glenn Sanford, Sam Houston State University
Carmen Skaggs, Kennesaw State University
Lawrence Snyder, Western Kentucky University
Cheryl Stevens, Western Kentucky University
Aswani Volety, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Cathleen Webb, Western Kentucky University
Sara Zeigler, Eastern Kentucky University

 

Committee on Cultural Diversity

CHAIR: Glenn Sanford, Sam Houston State University
BOARD LIAISON: DoVeanna Fulton
 

Robert Aguirre, James Madison University
Eric Bain-Selbo, Indiana University Kokomo
Angela Batey, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Michael Buckles, McNeese State University
Tanya Casas, Delaware Valley University
Scott Casper, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Christina Clark, Marymount University
Adrian Epps, Kennesaw State University
RaShonda Flint, University of Michigan
Susan Gano-Phillips, University of Michigan, Flint
Karen Gipson, Grand Valley State University
Greg Hall, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Nanette Hanks, University of Minnesota
Mark Hollingsworth, University of South Carolina Aiken
Sue Kim, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Theresa Lee, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Akilah Martin, DePaul University
Katherine McCall, University of Nevada, Reno
Chavonda Mills, Georgia College
Amanda Moras, Sacred Heart University
Greg Mullins, The Evergreen State College
Sastry Pantula, California State University, San Bernardino
Miriam Marina Pereira, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Nicol Rae, Montana State University
Rochelle Robbins, Holy Family University
Claire Sahlin, Texas Woman's University
Marcus Sherrell, Bowling Green State University
Cheryl Stevens, Western Kentucky University
Abigail Tilton, Texas Woman's University
Lori Underwood, Christopher Newport University

 

Committee on Gender Issues

CHAIR: Paulette Meikle, University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
BOARD LIAISON: Lesley Rigg
 
Melinda Adams, James Madison University
Arnaa Alcon, Bridgewater State University
Angela Batey, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Michael Buckles, McNeese State University
Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University
Leslie Cornick, Eastern Washington University
Wartyna Davis, William Paterson University
Lisa Dysleski, Colorado State University
Rachel Eells, Concordia University Chicago
Nancy Gutierrez, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Emily Haddad, University of Maine
Lora Helvie-Mason, Tarleton State University
Elizabeth Kavran, Ursuline College
Sue Kim, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Leslie Matuszewich, Northern Illinois University
Katherine McCall, University of Nevada, Reno
Maureen McCarthy, Ball State University
Laura McLary, University of Portland
Jeanette Mendez, Oklahoma State University
Shaily Menon, Saint Joseph's University
James Mike, Shippensburg University
Marie Moeller, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Holly Monsos, The University of Toledo
Amanda Moras, Sacred Heart University
Sharon Nell, St. Edward's University
Lori Poloni-Staudinger, Northern Arizona University
Kent Sandstrom, Old Dominion University
Laura Schramm, St. John's University
Pamela Scott-Johnson, California State University, Los Angeles
Abigail Tilton, Texas Woman's University
Trinidy Williams, Ferris State University
Sara Zeigler, Eastern Kentucky University
 

Committee on Liberal Arts Institutions

CHAIR: Matthew Schneider, High Point University
BOARD LIAISON: Abbey Zink
 

Robert Aguirre, James Madison University
Eric Bain-Selbo, Indiana University Kokomo
Susan Briziarelli, Adelphi University
J. Warren Casey, Harding University
Chris Chulos, Roosevelt University
Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University
Richard Greenwald, Fairfield University
HollyAnn Harris, Creighton University
Jeanne Hey, University of New England
Jeff Konz, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Jeffrey Marlett, The College of Saint Rose
Alfred Mueller, Neumann University
Greg Mullins, The Evergreen State College
Sharon Nell, St. Edward’s University
John Pratte, University of Louisiana at Monroe
Lori Underwood, Christopher Newport University
Timothy Walston, Truman State University

 

Committee on Metropolitan/Urban Institutions

CHAIR: Kim Martin Long, University of New Orleans
BOARD LIAISON: Luis Falcon
 

Roy Barnes, University of Michigan, Flint
Elaine Carey, Purdue University Northwest
Troi Carleton, San Francisco State University
Chris Chulos, Roosevelt University
Jeffrey Fagen, St. John's University
DoVeanna Fulton, University of Houston, Downtown
Bruce Kingsbury, Purdue University Fort Wayne
Thierry Leger, Kennesaw State University
Joanna Mott, California State University, Sacramento
Simon Rhodes, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Ralph Romero, University of Houston
Pamela Scott-Johnson, California State University, Los Angeles
Gregor Thuswaldner, North Park University

 

Committee on Private Institutions

CHAIR: Michael McGinnis, Norwich University
BOARD LIAISON: Jonathan Millen
 

Patricia Bixel, Husson University
Susan Briziarelli, Adelphi University
Tanya Casas, Delaware Valley University
Christina Clark, Marymount University
Brian Clocksin, University of La Verne
Rachel Eells, Concordia University Chicago
Jeffrey Fagen, St. John's University
Richard Greenwald, Fairfield University
Jeanne Hey, University of New England
Elizabeth Kavran, Ursuline College
William Law, Benedictine University
Jeffrey Marlett, The College of Saint Rose
Laura McLary, University of Portland
Alfred Mueller, Neumann University
Rochelle Robbins, Holy Family University
Laura Schramm, St. John's University
Jean Smolen, Delaware Valley University
Gregor Thuswaldner, North Park University
Zhanbo Yang, University of the Incarnate Word

 

Committee on Research Institutions

CHAIR: John Pratte, University of Louisiana at Monroe
BOARD LIAISON: Theresa Lee
 

Ginger Carney, University of Idaho
Scott Casper, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
William Falls, University of Vermont
Nancy Gutierrez, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Emily Haddad, University of Maine
Nanette Hanks, University of Minnesota
Michael Johnson, University of Central Florida
John Kiss, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Georgia Kosmopoulou, The University of Oklahoma
Theresa Lee, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Paula Lutz, University of Wyoming
Jeanette Mendez, Oklahoma State University
Nicol Rae, Montana State University
Simon Rhodes, Indiana University, Purdue University Indianapolis
Kent Sandstrom, Old Dominion University
Jeffrey Thompson, University of Nevada, Reno
Cathleen Webb, Western Kentucky University

 
© 2019 Council of Colleges of Arts & Sciences.
Site Design by Jean Pokorny & The Lone Designer
Privacy Policy | Member Login